Program

2014 BRITISH COLUMBIA ARCHAEOLOGY FORUM

Friday, October 17th
7:00-9:00PM — Informal Gathering
At the Dorchester Hotel lounge

Saturday,October 18th
The 2014 BC Archaeology Forum
At the Dorchester Hotel, the Opera Room
REGISTRATION — 8:15-9:00AM
MORNING — 9:00AM-12:00PM

Geraldine Manson, Snuneymuxw First Nation (Nanaimo)

  • Welcome

Eric McLay, UVic Anthropology (Victoria)

  • UVIC Archaeology Field School, Gulf Islands National Park Reserve, 2013-2014

Dave Burley, SFU Archaeology (Vancouver)

  • Archaeology at SFU—Past Year Summary and Coming Developments

Skye Augustine, Nathan Cardinal, Audrey Dallimore, Amy Groesbeck, Marco Hatch, Julia Jackley, Dana Lepofsky, Misha Puckett, Kirsten Rowell, Anne Salomon, Nicole Smith, Paul Stephany, and Elroy White, SFU Archaeology+ (Vancouver)

  • The Clam Garden Network: Cross-Disciplinary and Cross-Community Explorations into Traditional Mariculture on the Northwest Coast

Andrew Martindale, UBC Anthropology (Vancouver)

  • Research and Outreach at UBC’s Laboratory of Archaeology in 2014

10.15-10:45 BREAK

Terry Point, Musqueam First Nation, and Sue Rowley, UBC Anthropology (Vancouver)

  • c̓əsnaʔəm the city before the city

Colleen Parsley, Aquilla Archaeology (Nanaimo)

  • Cops, Campers & Colonial Myth: Heritage Re-Construction on Texada Island

Paulina Dobrota and Rebecca Lewthwaite, Norcan Consulting (Prince George)

  • Report on Two Sites Located Through the Application of the Fort St. James and Vanderhoof Forest District Archaeological Predictive Models, Northern Interior British Columbia

Doug Ross, SFU Archaeology (Vancouver)

  • Challenging the 1846 Barrier: The Role of Historical Archaeology in BC

 

LUNCH — 12:00-1:30PM  [Lunch not provided – but lots of great restaurants close by!]

 

AFTERNOON — 1:30-4:30PM

Eldon Yellowhorn, SFU Archaeology and First Nations Studies (Vancouver)

  • First Nations Concerns about the Heritage Conservation Act

Geraldine Manson, Snuneymuxw First Nation (Nanaimo)

  • Connecting to Beyond & Reaction—Reburial Harms

Nicole Kapell, Ktunaxa Nation Council (Cranbrook)

  • Our Relationship to the Land: Ktunaxa Nation Approach to Co-Management of Cultural Heritage Resources

Rudy Reimer/Yumks, SFU Archaeology and First Nations Studies (Vancouver)

  • 20 Years of Reflection on BC Archaeology by a First Nations Man, Former CRM Consultant and Now an Academic

2.30-3.00 BREAK

Joe Akerman, BC Association of Aboriginal Friendship Centres (Victoria)

  • Continuing Colonialism and Cultural Genocide at Grace Islet

Chris Arnett and Peter Merchant, UBC (Vancouver)

  • Nothing Could Be Further from the Truth: Grace Islet, A Coast Salish Cemetery (shmukw’elu) and Public Perception

Rick Budhwa and Jocelyn Franks, Crossroads CRM (Smithers)

  • Stories of Life and Death—Impacts to First Nations and Burial Grounds in North Central BC

Judith Sayers, First Nations Working Group on Heritage Conservation (Vancouver)

  • Implications of the Tsilhqot’in Decision on Ownership and Management of Cultural/Heritage Sites

 

POSTERS

Morley Eldridge, Millennia Research Limited (Victoria)

  • A User-Interactive 3-D Examination of Results of the Kaien Siding, Prince Rupert Harbour Excavations

Julia Jackley, SFU Archaeology (Vancouver)

  • Mountain Top to Ocean Floor: The Eco-cultural History of Hauyat

Ginevra Toniello, Nyra Chalmer, Dana Lepofsky, Chris Picard, La’goots Spencer Greening, Chris Arnett, Helen Clifton, Kyle Clifton, Cam Hill, and Bruce Reece, SFU Archaeology+ (Vancouver)

  • Gitga’at—Simon Fraser University Heritage & Archaeology Project 2013-2014: Learning from the Past, Looking to the Future

 

RECEPTION — 5:00-7:30PM  AT THE NANAIMO MUSEUM – FREE TO ALL REGISTRANTS!

 

Sunday, October 19th
Informal self-led local excursions — see Local Attractions

Leave a Reply